2018

January

April

  • CWAM-School of Soldier on Friday, April 27 through Sunday, April 29

    April 27, 28, and 29, Union Gap Living History/School of the Re-enactor, Sanctioned (skirmish).  4508 Main St   Union Gap Wa.

    Contact Shane Colgazier, cretetard@centurytel.net, (253) 851-5108. 
     
    The WCWA Annual Membership meeting will be held at this event on Saturday, 4:00 PM

     

  • WCWA General Membership Meeting on Saturday, April 28
    and April Board Mtg

    April 28th, 4:00PM

    ONE Location:

    Union Gap, Fullbright Park
    during the School of the Soldier

    The Constitutional Amendment regarding Freelance Civilians will be voted on during the General Membership meeting.

    Johnny Joyce, Interim WCWA Chairman,
    remnant64@yahoo.com
    253-846-8958

May

  • Hovander on Thursday, May 10 through Friday, May 11

    May, May 10-11, Hovander/Ferndale School Event, Sanctioned (firing demo). 

    Contact Karrin Porret, skporrett@frontier.com 
  • Fort Lewis Armed Forces Day sanctioned (skirmish) on Saturday, May 19 through Saturday, May 19

    May 19, Fort Lewis Armed Forces Day, Ft. Lewis, Sanctioned (skirmish). 

    Contact Kevin Saville, kevin@saville.net (360) 292-0966.
  • Bremerton Armed Forces Day Parade on Saturday, May 19 through Saturday, May 19

    May 19, Bremerton Armed Forces Day Parade, Bremerton, Sanctioned (no skirmish). Contact Howard Struve, hstruve@wavecable.com (360) 874-8548.

  • Battle of Deep Creek on Saturday, May 26 through Monday, May 28

     Battle of Deep Creek, 811 North Deep Creek Road, Medical Lake, WA. (near Spokane), Sponsored public battle.  

    Contact Gary Michie, majormichie@gmail.com, all day phone (509) 233-8912

    Full Battle all three days, Memorial Special services Monday, Vendors, education and weapons DEMO's.  

    (Click here to see more) ->    Deep Creek,

June

  • Battle at Fulbright Park on Saturday, June 16 through Sunday, June 17

    June 16-17, Battle at Fullbright Park, Union Gap, Sponsored public battle. Contact Alan Geho, amgeho@msn.com .

    4508 Main Street - Union Gap - Washington - 98903 - info@ http://centralwaagmuseum.org

July

  • JULY Board Meeting on Saturday, July 14

    Westside location: TBD, but will try for King County Library in AUBURN. 

    Eastside location:  Argonne Library
                                4322 N. Argonne Rd.
                                Spokane WA 99212
                                (509) 893-8260

    This is the meeting where the 2018 Election Coordinator (for 2019 Executive Board) will be selected. 

  • Battle of Chehalis River on Saturday, July 21 through Sunday, July 22

     Battle of Chehalis River, Chehalis, Sponsored public battle.                      

    Contact Kevin Saville, kevin@saville.net, (360) 292-0966.;                                the Veterans Memorial Museum. http://www.veteransmuseum.org/ 

     

August

  • CANCELLED - Battle for Fort Steilacoom on Saturday, August 18 through Sunday, August 19

    CANCELLED - Battle of Fort Steilacoom, Lakewood, WA., Sponsored public battle.

     
  • Mount Rainier Scenic Railroad Living History & Skirmish on Saturday, August 25 through Saturday, August 25

    August 25, Mount Rainier Scenic Railroad Living History/Skirmish, Elbe, WA., Sanctioned (skirmish).

    Contact Larry Wendt, law222@earthlink.net                                                  

     

October

  • OCT Board Meeting on Saturday, October 13

    Westside: TBD, but will try for King County Library in Auburn. 

    John Joyce, remnant64@yahoo.com
    253-846-8958

    Eastside:  Argonne Library,
                   4322 N. Argonne Road
                   Spokane, WA 99212  
                   509-893-8260

    Gary Michie  509-233-8912
     majormichie@gmail.com


    The 2019 Event schedule will be voted on at this meeting.

November

  • Auburn Veteran’s Day Parade on Saturday, November 03

    November 10, Veteran’s Day Parade, Auburn, Sanctioned.            

    Contact Johnny Joyce, remnant64@yahoo.com, 253- 846-8958.

  • NOV Board Meeting on Saturday, November 17

    Westside:  TBD, but will try for King County Library in Auburn
    John Joyce, remnant64@yahoo.com, 253-846-8958

    Eastside:  Argonne Library,  4322 N. Argonne Rd. Spokane WA 99212  (509) 893-8260
    Gary Michie  (509) 233-8912,  majormichie@gmail.com

    WCWA Administration Board Election results announced.