2016

January

April

  • Fort Simcoe on Friday, April 29 through Sunday, May 01

    Sanctioned (skirmish). April 29-May 1, Fort Simcoe Living History/School of the Re-enactor 

    (Note: Friday April 29th set aside for public schools to visit the fort), Sanctioned (skirmish). Contact Shane Colgazier, cretetard@centurytel.net, (253) 851-5108. 

     

     

May

  • Hovander education event on Thursday, May 12 through Friday, May 13

    Hovander Farms, Ferndale, sanctioned (firing demo). Contact Karin Porret, email: skporret@frontier.com  or (360) 384-3089.

     

  • May BOD MTG on Sunday, May 15

    TBD- Contact Rich Bright, Brightnot66@yahoo.com 509-910-4638

     Eastern WA-Spokane County Argonne Library, 4322 North Argonne Road, Spokane 99212.

  • Fort Lewis Armed Forces Day sanctioned (skirmish) on Saturday, May 21

    Fort Lewis Armed Forces Day, Ft. Lewis, Sanctioned (skirmish).  Contact Kevin Saville, kevin@saville.net, (360) 292-0966.

  • Lilac Day/Armed Forces Day on Saturday, May 21

    May 21, Lilac Day/Armed Forces Day, Spokane, Sanctioned (no skirmish).  Contact Lisa Tharp, floydh3mvi@sisna com, (509) 998-9136.

  • Bremerton Armed Forces Day Parade on Saturday, May 21

    Bremerton Armed Forces Day Parade, Bremerton, Sanctioned (no skirmish).  Contact Howard Struve, hstruve@wavecable.com, (360) 874-8548.

  • Battle of Deep Creek on Saturday, May 28 through Monday, May 30

     Battle of Deep Creek, Medical Lake, WA. (near Spokane), Sponsored public battle.  Contact Bob Davisson, bob@14virginiacavalry.org, evening phone (509) 995-8619.

    Full Battle all three days, Memorial Special services Monday, Vendors, education and weopons DEMO's.   http://spokanecivilwar.com

     

     

June

  • Battle at Fulbright Park on Saturday, June 18 through Sunday, June 19

    4508 Main Street - Union Gap - Washington - 98903 - info@ http://centralwaagmuseum.org

     FRI: Set-up SAT: 0730- Cars out of park ...

    Open to Public- SAT/SUN 9AM-5PM

    Throughout Both days- Living History in Camps, Kids Games -

    Union Gap, Washington, sponsored public battle. (map) 

    Contact Rich Bright, brightnot66@yahoo.com. 509-910-4638



July

  • Chehalis Veterans Memorial Muesuem on Monday, July 04

     Parade, Centralia/Chehalis, Sanctioned (no skirmish).  Contact Kevin Saville, kevin@saville.net, (360) 292-0966.6

  • Battle of Chehalis River on Saturday, July 09 through Sunday, July 10

    **EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELED FOR 2016- *  Battle of Chehalis River, Chehalis, Sponsored public battle.  Contact Kevin Saville, kevin@saville.net, (360) 292-0966.; or the Veterans Memorial Museum. http://www.veteransmuseum.org/ 

  • July Board Meeting on Saturday, July 16
    • General Board Meeting, location(s) TBD
    • Eastern WA-Spokane County Argonne Library, 4322 North Argonne Road, Spokane 99212.  
    •  Contact Rich Bright, Brightnot66@yahoo.com  509-910-4638

     "Appoint Election Coordinator"

     

August

  • AUG Board Meeting on Saturday, August 06 through Saturday, August 06

    IF Needed- will be at and before Blue and Grey Event Everett 

    more info; Contact Rich Bright, Brightnot66@yahoo.com 509-910-4638

     

     

  • * Echoes of Blue and Gray on Saturday, August 06 through Saturday, August 06

    -Evergreen Cemetery, Everett. Sanctioned skirmish; one day battle event followed by the memorial service. Contact Bruce Smith, smith.bruce123@comcast.net , (425) 483-0351.       **2525 Broadway, Everett, WA 98201

    For the 1st time folks can camp there over night Friday and Saturday

     

  • Battle of Snoqualmie on Saturday, August 13 through Sunday, August 14

    August 13-14, Battle of Snoqualmie, Snoqualmie, Sponsored public battle.  Contact Paul Timmerman, pault0721@gmail.com, (425) 894-5010.

    Links: Battle of Snoqualmie 

     

  • Snoqualmie Railroad Days on Saturday, August 20 through Sunday, August 21

    Snoqualmie Railroad,sanctioned living history and parade.  Come recruit and promote-the WCWA. March in the Parade Saturday- Line up 10:00 - starts at 11:00

    Contact Paul Timmerman, pault0721@gmail.com, (425) 894-5010.

    ** DO NOT CONFUSE with- August 13-14th, Battle of Snoqualmie **

September

  • Mount Rainier Scenic Railroad Living History & Skirmish on Saturday, September 10 through Saturday, September 10

    Mount Rainier Scenic Railroad Living History/Skirmish, Elbe, Sanctioned (skirmish). Contact Larry Wendt, law222@earthlink.net.

     

     

  • TRI-CITIES Living History Event on Saturday, September 17 through Sunday, September 18

    Columbia Park, Richland, WA 99352

    Click here= Directions:

    Open to Public 17-18, Kennewick Living History Event, Kennewick, sanctioned skirmish. Contact Ron Evans, ron@keystonebattery.org, 509-347-6753.

    Columbia Park Living History/Skirmish Event- Kennewick WA
     Itinerary 

    16- Setup
    17 Saturday  
    9AM-3PM Open to Public- Living History  
    11AM-12 Skirmish (Battle)
    12- Cooking and camp life

    1PM Fashion Show- TBD 

    2PM Artillery(Big Guns) Demo 

    3PM Cavalry (Horses) Demo  
    4PM Infantry (Small Arms) Demo 
      
    18th  SUN  
    9AM-3PM Open to Public- Living History  
    Church Service time at 9:15− 10:00
    10AM-10:30 Skirmish (Battle)
    **10:30- Veterans memorial Salute- 
    11- Cooking and camp life 
    12- Artillery(Big Guns) Demo 
    1PM Cavalry (Horses) Demo  
    2PM Infantry (Small Arms) Demo
    Library Link 
     

     

  • SEPT Board Meeting on Saturday, September 24

     (2016 WCWA Event schedule Submissions)

     Time: 10:00 AM to 1:30 PM at TBD

     Brightnot66@yahoo.com 509-910-4638

     in Eastern WA, Argonne Library, 4322 N. Argonne Road Spokane, Wa 99212 509-893-8260

     .

October

  • OCT BOD Mtg. on Saturday, October 15

     (Vote on the 2014 WCWA schedule)

    TBD -Contact Rich Bright, Brightnot66@yahoo.com 509-910-4638

    in Eastern WA, Argonne Library, 4322 N. Argonne Road Spokane, Wa 99212   509-893-8260

November

  • Veteran’s Day Parade on Saturday, November 05

    Auburn, sanctioned (no skirmish). VACANT- need a Volunteer

     RSVP Unit and number of attendees a week prior to Coordinator- This makes a difference for which category we are competing for. 

  • BOD MTG NOV on Saturday, November 12

    BOD MTG,  12 NOV 10:30-1:30PM

      TBD Contact Rich Bright, Brightnot66@yahoo.com 509-910-4638

    and  Eastern WA; Spokane County Argonne Library, 4322 North Argonne Road, Spokane 99212.  

     Highlights: Election Results-